Brave New World

Cast & Creative Team

So who are the Brave New Worlders? And who are the people involved in bringing Huxley's vision to life on stage?

Brave New World will be touring theatre's across the UK from 4 September - 5 December 2015

Brave New World cast

Cast

David Burnett Henry @daveburnett89
Gruffudd Glyn  Bernard @GruffuddGlyn
Samantha Hopkins Understudy/ ASM @SamHopkinsActor
James Howard  The Director @JHowardActor
Scott Karim Helmholtz Watson @Scott_Karim
Simon Kent Understudy/ ASM @_simonkent
Greg Lockett Understudy/ ASM @GregLockett
Abigail McKern Linda  
Olivia Morgan Lenina @OLivmorgan
Theo Ogundipe Benito @sicario320
Samantha Pearl Polly @samanthapearl85
William Postlethwaite John the Savage  
Sophie Ward Margaret Mond @sophieannaward

 

Creative team

Adapter Dawn King @wiggedy
With original music by These New Puritans @TNPs
Director James Dacre @James_Dacre
Designer Naomi Dawson  
Lighting Designer Colin Grenfell @colgrenfell
Sound Designer George Dennis @dennisdennis
Video Designer Keith Skretch  
Movement Director Eddie Kay  
Fight Directors RC Annie

@rcannie

Producer Jenny King

@lilyperiskey

 

More about the cast

David Burnett playing Henry

David recently graduated from Drama Centre London.

Theatre credits include: Jefferson’s Garden (Watford Palace Theatre); Faust (UK Tour); The Best Years of Your Life (Nabokov); and West Side Story (Warwick Arts Centre).

Devising credits include: Pioneer (Curious Directive/Norwich Playhouse); and 35 (Gate Theatre).

Television credits include: Endeavour (ITV). 

Gruffud Glynn playing Bernard Marx

Gruffudd trained at RADA.

Theatre credits include: Three Sisters (Young Vic); Hamlet, Romeo and Juliet, The Winter’s Tale, Julius Caesar, Morte D’Arthur,

The Grainstore, American Trade (Royal Shakespeare Company); After the End (Dirty Protest); Romeo and Juliet (Theatre of Memory); and Ignition 2 (Royal Court).

Film credits include: The Martian (Twentieth Century Fox); The Theory of Everything (Working Title Films); and Thor: The Dark World (Marvel).

Television credits include: Doctor Who (BBC); Poldark (BBC); Lewis (ITV); Stella (Sky/Tidy Productions); and Hinterland/Y Gwyll (BBC/ Fiction Factory). 

Samantha Hopkins understudy and ASM
Samantha trained at Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts (B.A. Acting)

Credits include: Wendy in Peter Pan (360 - Kensington Gardens, O2 & U.S.A. tour), Viola in Twelfth Night (Chapterhouse), Titania in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Chapterhouse), Elizabeth Bennet in Pride & Prejudice (Chapterhouse), The Queen of England in The BFG (Trinity Theatre), Joan Ruddock in When Charlie Met Joan (Write By Numbers), Mira in Pluto (Mokita Grit) and Gemma in Involution (Mokita). She is a founding member of script reading company The Watermark Collective. 

James Howard playing Thomas The Director

James trained at the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.

Theatre credits include: Not About Heroes (Blackeyed Theatre); Romeo and Juliet, Little Eagles, Mojo, Morte D’Arthur, As You Like It, The Drunks (Royal Shakespeare Company); Twelfth Night, Ivanov (Donmar Warehouse); Twelfth Night (Northcott Theatre); The Revenger’s Tragedy (Southwark Playhouse); Antony and Cleopatra (Manchester Royal Exchange); The Private Room (New End); The Duchess of Malfi (National Theatre); and Lear (National Theatre Studio).

Television credits include: Doctors, Broken News, Spooks, Inspector

Lynley Mysteries (BBC) Hollyoaks, Black Mirror (Channel 4), Skins (E4), Dark Matters, Natural Wonders – Sahara (Discovery), Miss Marple, Emmerdale, Midsomer Murders,

The Bill, Murder City (ITV) and Dream Team (Sky).

Film credits include: Survivor, The Theory of Everything, Shoot on Sight, The Oxford Murders and Penelope.

Radio credits include: The Archers, The Last Country House, An Odd Body, Tarnished Wings, Bloody Stefi and Death of a Village (BBC Radio 4). 

Scott Karim playing Helmholtz Watson

Scott is a recent RADA graduate.

Theatre credits include: The Invisible (Bush Theatre); The Merchant of Venice (Shakespeare’s Globe); Dara, Great Britain, Othello (National Theatre); Grand Budapest Hotel (Secret Cinema); and Ladybird (Secret/Heart).

Television credits include: Holby City.

Film credits include: People Won’t Understand (short film). 

Simon Kent understudy and ASM
Simon trained at Academy of Live and Recorded Arts. Professional credits include: Cider with Rosie (The Cheltenham Everyman, National Tour) Bully Boy (That Theatre, Copenhagen) Great Expectations (The Cheltenham Everyman, Worcester Hive) Pinocchio, Julius Caesar, Alice in Wonderland, Romeo and Juliet and Wind in the Willows (Iris Theatre) The Many Lovers of Miss Jane Austen (BBC) Dr. Who and Dark Shadows Audiobooks (Big Finish Productions) Bow Down (The Opera Group, National Tour) Sense and Sensibility and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (National Tour) Sofia and the Sleeping Prince, The Emperor’s Nightingale and The Ugly Duckling (Red Dog Theatre)

Greg Lockett understudy and ASM
Greg trained at LAMDA. Theatre includes: African Americana (Theatre 503), Secret Cinema Presents: Back to the Future, Secret Cinema 21- Miller's Crossing, Zorro; A New Musical (USA Premier- Alliance Theatre, Atlanta), Macbeth (Georgia Shakespeare, USA), Metamorphosis: Myths and Legends (Georgia Shakespeare, USA), Vincent in Brixton and many others whilst training. Film includes: Cinderella (Walt Disney Pictures), Florence Foster Jenkins (Qwerty Films/ Pathé Pictures/ BBC Films). Radio includes:  Babycakes for BBC Radio 4

Abigail McKern playing Linda

Theatre credits include: A Tale of Two Cities (Royal & Derngate, Northampton); Pride and Prejudice, True West (Sheffield Crucible); Shakespeare in Love (West End); Travelling Light, Wild Honey, An Act of Faith (National Theatre); Importance of Being Ernest, Travesties, A View from the Bridge (Birmingham Rep); Bus Stop (New Vic Theatre, Stoke on Trent); Lingua Franca (Finborough Theatre/New York); La Cage Aux Folles (West End); The Winslow Boy, Relative Values (Salisbury Playhouse); Nicholas Nickleby (Chichester/ West End/Canada); The Magistrate (Chichester/West End); For Services Rendered (Watermill Theatre, Newbury); Dead Funny, School For Scandal, Preserving Mr Panmure (Chichester Festival Theatre); Death Of A Salesman, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Lyric, West End); Suddenly Last Summer (West End); The Cherry Orchard (Oxford Stage Company); Ethel and Ernest (Nottingham Playhouse); Twelfth Night (Liverpool Playhouse); Things We Do For Love (Chester Gateway); Angels In America (Library Theatre, Manchester); She Stoops To Conquer (Sydney Opera House); Emma (Edinburgh Festival); Tartuffe (Almeida); King Lear, Love’s Labour’s Lost, A Country Wife (Royal Shakespeare Company); Three Birds Alighting On A Field (Royal Court); Kean (Old Vic/Toronto); The Cherry Orchard (West End); The Merchant of Venice (West End); Twelfth Night (Ken Branagh’s Renaissance Co); The Viewing (Greenwich); The Crucible (Young Vic); Hay Fever (West End - Olivier Award nomination for Best Newcomer and London Theatre Critics Award), Much Ado About Nothing, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, As You Like It (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre - Olivier Award for Best Supporting Actress).

Television credits include: The Night Manager, Jonathan Creek, Midsomer Murders, Doctors, Bonkers, Holby City, Life Begins, Swallow, Nicholas Nickleby, Psychos, A Respectable Trade, Pie in the Sky, Bramwell, Talking to Strange Men, Harnessing Peacocks, Medics, Wish Me Luck, The Charmer, Angels, Ladies Night, Fame is the Spur and Rumpole of the Bailey (two series). 

Olivia Morgan playing Lenina

Olivia trained at RADA.

Theatre credits include: Offside (Futures Theatre); Political Me (Conker Group); The Taming of the Shrew (Shakespeare’s Globe); Macbeth (Trafalgar Transformed); Serpent’s Tooth (Almeida Theatre); The Charity That Began at Home (Orange Tree

Theatre); and King Lear (West Yorkshire Playhouse).

Television credits include: Doctors, Holby City (BBC), Outlander (Starrz Television) and Hereafter (Kudos).

Radio credits include: Walter Scott trilogy (Pacificus Productions).

Film credits include: Dartmoor Killing

Theo Ogundipe playing Benito

Theo trained in musical theatre at the Brits School of Performing Arts and then went on to do a BA acting course at Mountview Academy of theatre Arts.

Theatre credits include: A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Marat Sade (Royal Shakespeare Company); Julius Caesar (Royal Shakespeare Company/West End/Broadway); The Tempest (Singapore Repertory Company); Ragnorak (Eastern Angles); Labour Exchange (Reading); Drive Ride Walk (Filament Theatre and Greenwich Theatre co-production); Twelfth Night, Henry V (Orange Tree Theatre, Richmond); Elegies for Punks and Raging Queens (The Black Box Theatre, Belfast); and The Snow Queen (Stephen Joseph Theatre).

Television credits include: EastEnders, Doctors (BBC) and The Glue.

Film credits include: Stud Life

Samantha Pearl playing Polly

Samantha trained at The Oxford School of Drama.

Theatre credits include: St Joan (Pascal Theatre Co. International Tour); The Seagull and Other Birds (Pan Pan, Project Arts Centre & International tour); Brendan at the Chelsea (Lyric Belfast, Theatre Row NYC); Clean (Traverse Theatre/Oran Mor); Scarberia (York Theatre Royal); The Two Worlds of Charlie F (West End & UK Tour); Sixty Six Books (Bush Theatre); Dream Pill, Dancing Bears (Clean Break); How To Be An Other Woman (Gate Theatre); and Twelfth Night (National Theatre).

Television credits include: Peep Show (Channel Four), Lee Nelson’s Well Funny People (BBC 3), What Shall We Do Today? and Snuggletime (Disney Channel).

Film credits include: Legend (Working Title Pictures). 

William Postlethwaite playing John the Savage

William graduated from LAMDA in 2011.

Theatre credits include: The Mother, King Lear (Bath Theatre Royal); Journey’s End (Watermill Theatre, Newbury); Our Ajax (Southwark Playhouse); Longing (Hampstead Theatre); Cinderella the Midnight Princess (Rose Theatre, Kingston); Collaborators (Cottesloe and Olivier Theatres at the National Theatre); Fireface (Young Vic Theatre); and As You Like It (Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester).

Television credits include: Foyles War, The Suspicions of Mr Whicher (ITV), Midsomer Murders (Bentley Productions), and Holby City (BBC).

Film credits include: Containment and Tea For Two

Sophie Ward playing Margaret Mond

Sophie trained at the Anna Scher Theatre in London.

Theatre credits include: Flowers of the Forest (Jermyn Street Theatre); The Grass is Greener (tour); One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (tour); An Ideal Husband (Theatre Clwyd); Nothing (59th Street, New York); Electricity (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Semi Monde (Lyric Theatre, London); The Three Sisters (Chichester); The Turn of the Screw (Belgrade Theatre, Coventry); Flare Path (King’s Head, London); Les Liaisons Dangereuses (tour); Private Lives, Milk Train, Don Carlos, Hamlet, The Robbers, Blithe Spirit and Venice Preserv’d (Citizen’s Theatre, Glasgow).

Television credits include: Secret State, Hustle, New Tricks, Law & Order, Land Girls, Lewis, Casualty, Holby City, Heartbeat, Dinotopia, Inspector Lynley Mysteries, A Village Affair, Prophecy, Taking Liberty, Class of ’61, A Dark Adapted Eye, MacGyver, Miss Marple, A Caribbean Mystery and The Shell Seekers.

Film credits include: Jane Eyre, Book of Blood, Out of Bounds, Crime and Punishment, Wuthering Heights, Toscanini, A Summer Story, Little Dorrit, Aria, Young Sherlock Holmes and Return to Oz. 

Go Back